^

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

City Venue Management Pty Ltd


OVERVIEW

This document details the Privacy Policy for City Venue Management Pty Ltd ACN 140 462 862, which provides aquatic education and fitness through its brands Rackley Swim Schools, City Aquatics and City Health Clubs.

City Venue Management Pty Ltd “CVM” is committed to protecting your personal information. Our information management activities are governed by the Australian Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Privacy Act), which amends the Privacy Act 1988. In particular we must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principals in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to, your personal information.

This Privacy Policy (together with our “Terms and Conditions”) can be viewed on our website at www.cityvenuemanagement.com.au and it may change from time to time without notice. This policy explains how we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us.

 

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

To submit enquiries, enrol in swimming classes or become a member of our fitness centres, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information including your name, address, phone number, email and a unique username and password. You may also be required to provide sensitive information in the event that you attempt to recover a lost password. We may also collect information from you when you correspond with us through phone, e-mail or otherwise.

We may occasionally engage other companies to provide services on our behalf. These services include but are not limited to handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions and managing customer freight shipping or consultancy services. These companies will only be permitted to obtain the personal information required to deliver the service. CVM will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to your personal information.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following non-personally identifiable information:


With regard to purchasing membership for aquatic education or fitness programs, we may collect the following personally identifiable information:

 

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer or handheld mobile device hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

We will use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our related bodies corporate, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any information provided by you and or other third parties and information about you that is collected from us will be hosted in Australia. CVM will never send or permit other parties to send information about you overseas for any purpose.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our utmost to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent this from occurring via the ‘opt out’ options provided. You can also exercise the right at any time by submitting an inquiry on our website https://www. cityvenuemanagement.com.au/ or by calling us on 1300 992 583.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Australian Privacy Principles give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with those principles and the Privacy Act and is subject to exceptions provided by law. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information you find inaccurate. Should we deny access and or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons that will be based on the grounds provided by the Privacy Act. All requests for access to personal information should be made by submitting an inquiry on our website https://www.cityvenuemanagement.com.au/.

 

COMPLAINTS

We place a high priority on effectively dealing with any complaints you might have about breach of your privacy. We prefer that complaints about breaches of the Privacy Act and the Australia Privacy Principles are made or confirmed in writing so that we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Generally, we will only accept complaints from an individual who believes an act or practice of us has interfered with their privacy and may have breached one of the Australian Privacy Principles.

A complaint should identify whether it is about:

A privacy officer whom we elect will normally deal with privacy complaints. If the privacy officer is involved in the conduct the complaint is about, the complaint will be dealt with by an alternative privacy officer appointed by us who was not involved in the complaint.

We will attempt to confirm with the complainant:

We will inform the person making the complaint:

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact the complainant, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If a response is received, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

If the complainant is unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

CVM reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We recommend you check our site frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

If you have any objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our site.

 

CONTACT US 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be submitted online through our website https://www.cityvenuemanagement.com.au/. Alternatively, you can contact us between business hours Monday to Friday on: 1300 992 583.

Thanks for visiting Rackley Swimming